Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your Rights, Our Responsibilities

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when The Springboard Consultancy collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Customers of our products and services
  • Individuals who contact us about our products and services
  • Individuals who contact us with a general enquiry

At Springboard Consultancy we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the people who interact with us. As part of our operations we have to collect and ‘process’ certain information about the individuals who use our site or contact us in any identifiable way. We appreciate that this data belongs to you not us, and so we aim to avoid the collection of any data that is not necessary to successfully facilitate these services. We also avoid storing data unnecessarily and purge our systems to delete any personal data that is held beyond its useful life. We therefore fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy, and security on the Internet and any data handling systems we use.

We believe you should feel both informed and empowered when it comes to our handling and usage of your information. This notice therefore explains:

  • what information we collect when you’re using our platform and systems;
  • why we collect that information;
  • how we may then use that information;
  • how we share that information with other parties;
  • how long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it;
  • what we won’t do with your information;
  • what choice and options you have to control your information.

If you have any queries or questions please contact our team using the contact details provided at the bottom of this notice.

Throughout we aim to be as clear and open as we can with you on what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it, so you are informed and able to make decisions to control your information in ways that you’re comfortable with.  Whilst we hold your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it was our own sensitive information, using industry appropriate security safeguards. We continually take into account the latest industry standards and best practice.

How do we collect information about you?

In any interaction you may have with Springboard Consultancy we collect information in three possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”).
  2. When you log into our system and you give us permission to use that data (“User Authorised Data”).
  3. When you contact our customer service team to check any aspect of our service.

What information do we collect about you and why?

We need to collect information about you, your business and the products and services you are interested in so that we can improve the performance of said products and services. To achieve that we may collect:

  • Personal data about you including name and address, contact details such as telephone number and email address.
  • Transactional information (non-personally identifiable) about your purchase such as the order number, date, original delivery details.

How do we Share and Store the data we collect?

We may share that information with companies within our supply chain (processors) and other businesses that are part of our service offer. When we share any information with these organisations we do so under strict contractual terms that include equivalent privacy policies, processing agreements and information security to protect your information.

We store your data on servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). If operating outside of the EU we always ensure that we comply with the local, national or regional rules regarding data for example for the United States that any business we share data with must be registered under the US Privacy Shield framework. By submitting your information you agree to this.

How long do we keep your data for?

We keep your information only for as long as it takes to process our services and for a period shortly afterwards, usually to answer or respond to any queries related to our services, following which the data is deleted or anonymised. During that period we may contact you to request that you assess the standard of our service.

What about cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We only use cookies when you visit our site to track site usage. These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how users navigate the website, to improve both its functionality and your experience.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.  Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

How do we share the information we collect?

We are conscious that you are trusting Springboard Consultancy with your information but in addition, to be able to carry out an efficient logistics service, we do need to work with a number of third parties (supply chain) who are experts in their particular fields. We are very careful who we share your information with, but it is important that you understand when that sharing takes place and why, and that’s what this section explains.  The limited instances where we may share your information include:

We share your information externally with our core service providers when required for our business to function and provide you with our service. In addition, we may request your specific opt-in to enable us to share your data with the wider group of companies.

Each of the external companies we work with has been carefully selected due to their ability to provide an efficient high-quality service including their ability to handle sensitive data (such as your personal information) securely and appropriately.  Each of these external companies has a contract with us which clearly sets out our expectations and requirements in handling any of your information, and holds them fully responsible for meeting those expectations and requirements. On that basis and only on that basis, we may therefore disclose your personal information (including your personally identifiable information) to such third parties who need to be given specific tailored access to your information to facilitate a successful return of services by performing key tasks on our behalf, and who are obligated to only use it in line with our instructions, and not to disclose or use it for other purposes.  We are confident that we can trust those third-party service providers with your information.

We also share your information when we’re required to comply with any legal request as we are required to liaise with a number of regulators and other law enforcement agencies in any of the countries that we operate in. In some cases, we are also required to share information with Customs authorities.  We may be required to share information for legal reasons for example to provide information for a ‘Subject Access Request’ to ourselves or our partners where we hold a processing responsibility.

Email Marketing

If we use your data for marketing purposes or share it with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, we will first ensure that we have your consent to do so. We will require explicit consent from you to carry out any marketing activities. You can unsubscribe from marketing activity at any time by contacting Springboard Consultancy.

Your Rights

You can find out what information we hold about you by logging in to the platform where you will be able to access your ‘profile’ (the information we hold about you) and any recent transactions or uses of our services. You can also contact us directly using the details at the end of this policy to exercise your rights, this includes the removal of your data. Please note that we only hold information for the period of time that is necessary.  Any data beyond that period will have been deleted or anonymised in line with our data Retention Policy.

Protecting your security

We are always striving to securely protect the data in our care and we aim to operate at least at industry standard.  Consequently, your data is held on secure servers in the UK or in the cloud located in the EEA.

When transferring data to other organisations as described earlier to deliver our service, we use secure file transfer protocols (SFTP).

Secure data is not sent externally by email and internal systems are hosted securely.

Where some returns are paid for, our payment gateway operates independently of our systems and is PCI compliant to ensure that payment data is not held on our main platform or systems and only exists in an extremely secure ‘banking’ environment.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Contacting us

The information you provide to us is controlled by Springboard Consultancy as the ‘Data Controller’ however data that may be supplied to us by any third party is controlled by them, including for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 Directive).

If you have any questions or queries concerning our services or this Privacy Policy, we are always keen to hear from our customers or system users (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or fallen short of your expectations). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied.

You can contact us by email at info@springboardconsultancy.com alternatively write to us at:

The Springboard Consultancy

Data Protection Officer

Unit 3 Cherry Hall Road
North Kettering Business Park
Kettering
Northamptonshire
NN14 1UE

We’re regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact them for advice and support.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on this website.